Privacy Policy

Please Read for Further Information on Hyman Inc.’s Privacy Standards

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. Personally identifiable information (PII), as used in U.S. privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect, or otherwise handle your personally identifiable information as it relates to our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site other than an opt-in email address and name and address, and place and date of purchase if you are registering a product.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, enter a contest, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed and intended to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Despite these safeguards, due to inherent uncertainty in the use of the Internet and information systems and the potential for unlawful attacks by third parties, we cannot guarantee that the use of our systems or websites will be completely safe or secure.

Do we use cookies?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party Links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google

We have implemented demographics and interests reporting, so we, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (like Google Analytics cookies) to compile data regarding user interactions.

Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

Notice to California Customers

Subject to certain limitations under California Civil Code § 1798.83, if you are a California resident and have an established business relationship with us, you may ask us to provide you with (i) a list of certain categories of personal information that we have disclosed to certain third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (ii) the identity of certain third parties that received personal information from us for their direct marketing purposes during that calendar year. To make such a request, please contact us at the address below.

How does our site handle “do not track” signals?

We honor these signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Children 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us so that the information can be deleted.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States, and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the users via email within 7 business days.
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Your Privacy Preferences

If you do not wish to continue to receive promotional and marketing e-mails, and you have registered for an account on our website, you may log into your account at any time and change your e-mail subscription preferences.  Additionally, you may click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional email you receive from us and update your preferences on the resulting webpage. You may also contact us as support@hymaninc.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Updates

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Contacting Us

From time to time we may change our privacy policies.  We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy by posting an updated copy on our website.  Please check our website periodically for updates.

Hyman Inc.
860 E. Sandhill Ave.
Carson, CA 90746
United States

privacy@hymaninc.com
1-800-860-1677

Effective Date:  9/7/2016